Privacy Policy

Trip around Oz: Privacy Policy

I recognise that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information I receive and collect when you use ‘Trip around Oz’, as well as some of the steps I take to safeguard information. I hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with me.

‘Trip around Oz’ strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all its operations. Likewise, I am dedicated to protecting my customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on my website.

Personal Information

‘Trip around Oz’ collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to this website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from me, participate in a competition, or sign up to join my email list or request some other service or information from me. The information collected is used to improve the content of this website, notify you of updates, and respond to your enquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in my files. If I make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information I will inform you by placing a notice on this site.

Personal information received from you will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

 Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

I may use cookies to help you personalise your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable my systems to recognise your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise the sites pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables ‘Trip around Oz’ to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

I may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on this website to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give me is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on this web site.

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses cookies to serve ads on this site. You can learn more about how Google uses cookies in advertising and how you can control advertising cookies by reading Google's Advertising Policy and Principles. You can also read how Google uses data when you use their partners' sites or apps.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn't cause a problem with this site, should you so choose.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. I operate this site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, I may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. I use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyse trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about my user base as a whole.  The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organisations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If ‘Trip around Oz’ is sold, the information I have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in this site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through this website of that change in control and practices, and I will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honours any opt-out requests you might make with me.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

I provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of my commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through this website and would like that information deleted from my records or would like to update or correct that information, please contact me.

Updates and Effective Date

‘Trip around Oz’ reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in privacy practices, I will indicate on this site that my privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. I encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information I collect and how I use it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to this privacy policy, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site. Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

Also, please read the Trip around Oz Disclaimer.

Privacy Policy